South Bend Symphony Orchestra Musicians

Alastair Willis, Music Director
Tsung Yeh, Conductor Laureate

 

VIOLIN I
*Zofia Glashauser, Concertmaster
     Elizabeth M. Cullity Chair
Mark Portolese, Concertmaster 2017-18 Season
     Barbara K. Warner Chair
Azusa Tashiro, Assistant Concertmaster
Jessica Bennett
Candace Thomas
Louisa Blood
David Visser
Jae Sung Lee
Matthew Cataldi
Anna Carlson

 

VIOLIN II
Nicolas Orbovich, Principal
     Irene M. Siberell Chair
Rachel Brown, Associate Principal
     Wells Fargo Bank Chair
Susan K. Shank
Tamara Stojanovic
Chris Milliken
Clara Woolley
Fred Korensky
Barb Arnold
Deborah Barker
Betsey Varney
D. Sean Sinnett

VIOLA
Gabriel Schlaffer, Principal
     Anonymous Patron Chair
Maria Ritzenthaler, Associate Principal
     Barnes and Thornburg, LLP Chair
Rachel Goff
Noel Navoa
Nick Munagian
Matthew Barwegen

 

CELLO
Lara Turner, Principal
     Dorothy and Herbert A. Schiller, M.D. Chair
Brook Bennett, Associate Principal
     Peg and Robert O. Laven Chair
David Machavariani
     South Bend Symphony Orchestra League Chair
Denise Kuehner
Victor Sotelo

 

BASS
Edward W. Randles, Principal
   Leo J. McKernan Chair
Victor Dome, Associate Principal
Joshua Harrison
Diana Ford
Weldon Anderson
Jason Niehoff


FLUTE
Leslie Short, Principal
   Christopher H. Wilson Chair
Open, Second Flute
   Jane and E. Blair Warner Chair
Scott Metlicka
AnneMarie Dawson

 

PICCOLO
Scott Metlicka, Masterworks
     Pricewaterhousecoopers, LLP Chair
AnneMarie Dawson, Pops

 

OBOE
Jennet Ingle, Principal
     Cushwa Family Chair
*Andrea Mather-Stow, Associate Principal
Beverly Butts Guthrie

 

ENGLISH HORN
*Andrea Mather-Stow 
     Stanz Foodservice, Inc. Chair

CLARINET
Trevor O’Riordan, Principal
Sergey Gutorov, Associate Principal
     Dr. and Mrs. James M. Wilson Chair
William Olsen

 

Eb CLARINET
Sergey Gutorov

 

BASS CLARINET
William Olsen
     Sharon and Vincent Scuzzo, M.D. Chair

 

BASSOON
Jill Dispenza, Principal
Jason E. Kramer, Associate Principal
Eric Kuehner

 

CONTRABASSOON
Eric Kuehner
     Mary and L. Brown Sanders Chair


HORN
Kurt Civilette, Principal
Jeremiah Frederick, Associate Principal
     Shirley and Joseph Hennessy Chair
Anna Mayne
Valerie Whitney, Assistant Horn

 

TRUMPET
Stephen Orejudos, Principal
     Linda and Bruce Bancroft Chair
James Carter
Christian Anderson

 

TROMBONE
Reed Capshaw, Principal
     Masterworks – Mossberg and Company, Inc. Chair
     Pops – The Martin Foundation Chair

William Clark

 

BASS TROMBONE
Helene Dauerty

 

TUBA
Yukitada Onitsuka, Principal
     The Thompson Family Fund Chair

HARP
Renee Wilson, Principal

 

PIANO
Open
     Pops – Wanda Haines Chair

 

TIMPANI
Open

 

PERCUSSION
Kent Barnhart, Principal
     Peg and Ray Larson Chair
Blaine Inafuku
Lana Wordel
Andrew Cierny

 

*On Leave of Absence for Season 17-18


Thank you, Kay Schilling, Korin Schilling, and Tom Bergeron, for your dedication to the South Bend Symphony!

 

Purchase Tickets

The SBSO presents a variety of remarkable programs for every taste, from Bach to Broadway. See what’s coming up next!

Make a Gift

Help the SBSO present expansive education and community engagement programs and phenomenal performances, and ensure the future of our region’s only professional orchestra. Donate today!

NEWSLETTER

Receive exclusive concert details, promotions, and information about special SBSO events.

Contact us

SBSO Inquiries & Subscriptions
(574) 232-6343

Morris Performing Arts Center
(574) 235-9190

DeBartolo Performing Arts Center
(574) 631-2800